Monday 6th Jul, 2020

Privacy Policy

Your personal information

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we handle about subscribers to our publications (subscribers) visitors to our websites and digital publications, recipients of our other electronic communications, users of other services we may provide, and members of the public. It provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Collection of personal and other information

Prime Creative Media collects both personal information and anonymous information.

We collect personal information about you when you provide us with your personal information  directly yourself or through an authorised third party. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however sometimes we may collect personal information from publicly available records, information brokers and third parties.

The personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, information relating to your dealings with us, and interests and preferences in relation to our services and events. As a subscriber to our products, visitor to our websites and digital publications or recipient of our other electronic communications, or as an advertiser or other contact, you may submit personal details about yourself, including by email or online form. This personal information may be stored in our database.

From time to time, Prime Creative Media may invite you to participate in surveys or offer additional products or services related to those that you may already access. Your participation in any surveys will be anonymous to us and your answers will not be linked to you in any way, except where you consent to provide relevant contact information for purposes specifically stated within the survey, such as the offer of a prize or free product/service trial. If you express interest in any offer presented to you by Prime Creative Media and its associated entities, relevant contact information will be used solely for the purpose of fulfilling the offer. Subsequent use of any personal information will be subject to the terms and conditions associated with the specific provision of that product/service.

Your web browser automatically provides us with the type of browser you are using, when you visited our online or digital publications, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the address of the website that directed you here, your server’s IP address and which pages you viewed. We only use this information for statistical and internal purposes including improving the functionality of our website and digital editions.

If we are not provided with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to fully provide our services to you.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Unless required by law, Prime Creative Media will not use or disclose any of your personal information except in accordance with this policy. To the extent that Prime Creative Media obtains your personal information, it may use and disclose it in order to:

  • respond to your queries;
  • maintain our relationships with you and others;
  • administer our website;
  • personalise websites or publications for you;
  • enable your access to and use of publications and website services;
  • send to you publications or other products that you purchase or request;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you;. All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers Windcave (formerly Payment Express) and WooCommerce. You should only provide your personal information to payment services providers after reviewing their privacy policies (available at https://woocommerce.com and https://sec.windcave.com). We will share information with payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.
  • compile our databases;
  • conduct research for our own internal marketing purposes within Prime Creative Media;
  • send you marketing communications, which may include communications in relation to other companies or divisions of Prime Creative Media, or products or services offered by those companies or divisions; and
  • partner with third party organisations in order to present to you products or services we believe may be of interest or benefit to you.

All our communications will contain suitable links to enable you to opt out of further communications, or you can email Prime Creative Media at subscriptions@primecreative.com.au.

Where Prime Creative Media discloses your personal information to its partner organisations for these purposes, Prime Creative Media will use best endeavours to ensure that the organisation in question agrees that it will use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous information

We may use anonymous information collected from you for internal purposes including improving our products and services.

Some anonymous demographic information, including but not restricted to, age, location, gender, occupation and total net worth and assets may be provided to advertisers for the sole purpose of their designing advertisements for the website. All information disclosed in these circumstances will be de-identified and stripped of personal information. Your personal information will not be disclosed.

Prime Creative Media’s use of “cookies”

Prime Creative Media’s websites use cookies to manage user access and subscriptions. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. Prime Creative Media uses cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits.

The cookie records only your member identification number. After your initial log in to a website, Prime Creative Media recognises you as a member and, if your subscription is current, facilitates direct access to news stories. If the ‘cookie’ is not present, members will be asked to provide their login credentials (email address and password) on subsequent visits to subscriber-protected sections of websites.Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Members who choose not to accept ‘cookies’ from any of Prime Creative Media’s websites can use the service by entering their email address and password at the beginning of each visit.

To view a sample of the content of Prime Creative Media’s cookies please contact us on subscriptions@primecreative.com.au.

Technologies we use

Salesforce Pardot

We use Pardot (a marketing automation platform) to gather information about visitors on our website. If a visitor completes a form on our website, for example registering for an event, then their personal information is stored in Pardot/Salesforce. The visitor cookie includes the name “visitor_id” plus the unique identifier.  This cookie is set by our tracking code.

You can review how Pardot tracks activities: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=pardot_basics_cookies.htm&type=5#what-are-the-names-of-the-cookies-and-what-are-they-for-

Pardot’s privacy policy can be viewed here: Please insert link: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Google Ad Manager

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows us to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the we, unless otherwise specified in this document, have no direct relationship with. In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html..

Optinmonster (Lead collection Plugin)

We use Optinmonster campaigns to collect leads for offering a newsletter sign up or freebies on our website. Optinmonster does not collect any personal data. You can read more information about the privacy policy of Optinmonster on https://optinmonster.com/privacy/

Disqus

Discus service that we use to give you the opportunity to comment on our publications, also uses cookie files. You can know details of its usage mechanics by learning privacy policy of Disqus: https://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular it enables us to see how our users move between devices when accessing our website and Facebook, to ensure that our Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on our web site. To opt-out please see https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

Storage and security of your details

Prime Creative Media will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that it possesses about you. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Prime Creative Media encourages you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on websites. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and Prime Creative Media will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

Direct Marketing

Prime Creative Media will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails.

We will send marketing messages to individuals located in the European Union (EU) in two circumstances:

  • where you have subscribed to receive direct marketing from us and have therefore provided your consent to us contacting you; or
  • where you have previously engaged with us and we have obtained your contact details in the course of the sale or negotiations for our service and we think that you will be interested in receiving further information about other products and services which we think might be relevant to you.

Other websites

Prime Creative Media’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. Prime Creative Media is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any such third parties.

Acts in the course of journalism

To the extent that Prime Creative Media carries on activities in the course of journalism (including investigating, preparing and publishing news, articles, reviews and current events), then its acts may be exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act. However Prime Creative Media will deal with personal information in accordance with the privacy standards as set out by the Australian Press Council.

Your Right to Access and Amend Information about you

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information we hold about you, please email us at subscriptions@primecreative.com.au. We request that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Rights of individuals located in the European Economic Area (EU)

Your rights

This section applies to personal information of individuals located in the EU.

In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the EU may also have rights under EU based rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The key obligations under the GDPR include Notice, Individual Rights, and Retention. Each user has a right of confirmation (to confirm whether or not personal information concerning the user is being processed), access (the right to request what personal information is stored about the user and obtain a copy of that said information), erasure (the right to request that any personal information concerning the user be erased without delay when no longer required, or when the user withdraws consent), rectification (the right to rectify any inaccurate information concerning the user), portability (the right to receive the personal information concerning the user, which was provided to us, in a readable format), object (the right to object the processing of the personal information concerning the user unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user/data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), restriction of processing (the right to restrict processing where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by the user/data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal information; or the processing is unlawful and the user/data subject opposes the erasure of the personal information and requests instead the restriction of their use instead; or we, the controller, no longer need the personal information for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the user/data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), as set out in Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

This section applies to personal information of individuals located in the EU.

Where our customers are individuals, sole traders or partnerships, the legal basis on which we rely for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Where our customers are corporate entities, we process the personal data of our contacts at the company on the basis that we have a legitimate interest for this processing. Our legitimate interest is in ensuring that we maintain an appropriate relationship with our customer and so that we are able to provide the customer with excellent customer services.

How we ask for Consent

This section applies to personal information of individuals located in the EU.

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent (for example, a check box on our website confirming your acceptance of our Privacy Policy). By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Policy). Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out below. This shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing that was based on your consent before you withdrew it.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

Prime Creative Media reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you via e-mail.

Contact Us – Questions or Complaints

Prime Creative Media has an internal complaints process to deal with queries or concerns regarding our handling or disclosure of your personal information.

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Prime Creative Media’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us at: subscriptions@primecreative.com.au

We will endeavour to:

  1. provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
  2. resolve your query or complaint within 14 days.

If you do not receive a response from us after fourteen (14) days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

Individuals located in the EU have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority in the country of their location.