Rail industry news (Australia, New Zealand)

Finalists for women in industry awards announced

The Women in Industry Awards recognise outstanding women from across a range of industrials sectors, for example those who work in mining, transport, manufacturing, engineering, logistics, bulk handling, waste management, rail and construction and infrastructure – all sectors that are traditionally male-dominated.

Australian Mining, PACE, Manufacturers’ Monthly, MHD Supply Chain Solutions, Prime Mover, Inside Construction, Waste Management Review, Inside Water, Rail Express, Roads & Infrastructure Australia, Energy Today, Quarry and Australian Bulk Handling Review are partnered to acknowledge the exceptional women who have achieved success through their invaluable leadership, innovation and commitment to their sector.

EXCELLENCE IN TRANSPORT – Proudly sponsored by Kenter Logistics

Recognising an individual who has gone above and beyond to improve and positively impact the Australian transport industry.

Finalists

  • Alice Reis, Arup
  • Anne Modderno, Swietelsky
  • Jenny Fellows, Fellows Bulk Haulage
  • Monica Dryden, Mott Macdonald
  • Orlane Mortimer, Wollongong Crane Trucks
  • Shani Davies, Metro Trains Melbourne

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR – Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

Recognising an individual who has shown significant promise within their chosen industry or who has reached new goals at the start of their career.

Finalists

  • Freya Jeffries, GroundProbe
  • Grace Stapley, SMEC
  • Jessie Schilling, HKA
  • Kate Leone, UGL – M6 Stage 1 Project
  • Renee Daumuller, Incitec Pivot Limited
  • Sophie Davies, Fortescue
  • Vivian Lee, McConnell Dowell

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT SUCCESS OF THE YEAR

Recognising an individual who has created new growth opportunities that has allowed their organisation to expand and generate greater revenue.

Finalists

  • Claire Halsey, Cleanaway
  • Michelle Knott, Brooklyn Quarry
  • Rebekah Seysener, Orica
  • Rhianna Di Trapani, Virtual Civil Consulting
  • Sandra Robinson, United Rentals

INDUSTRY ADVOCACY AWARD – Proudly sponsored by Komatsu

Recognising an individual who has helped shape a positive view of their industry and/or helped to create a policy change that benefits those working in the sector.

Finalists

  • Becky May Felstead, Strong Minds Strong Mines
  • Brenda Denbesten, B&D Group
  • Kim Wainwright, Xplore Resources and Queensland Exploration Council
  • Steph Gee, CM & SM Gee Electrical
  • Vesna Newman, John Holland

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Recognising an individual who has demonstrated a commitment to developing female talent within their organisation or wider industry.

Finalists

  • Catriona Sutherland, Stantec
  • Deb Scown, Ampol Limited
  • Janelle Greene, NTI
  • Kirstin Reblin, Opal Packaging
  • Kristina Duris, Cleanaway
  • Leanne Isabella, Hysata
  • MarSerrano Lopez, SMEC
  • Yiming Ma, Enscope

SAFETY ADVOCACY AWARD

Recognising an individual working actively to improve safety for their industry.

Finalists

  • Ally Boys, Toll Group
  • Ann Redfern, Fulton Hogan
  • Colleen Ning, GroundProbe
  • Gail Harvey, Guidera O’Connor
  • Kahlia Foster, Harvey’s Towing
  • Kathleen Kelly, McConnell Dowell
  • Liana Walsh, Elgas

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING – Proudly sponsored by PACCAR Australia

Recognising an individual who has thought ‘outside the box’ to implement an outstanding personal contribution to their manufacturing business and the wider manufacturing community.

Finalists

  • Derelle Mitchell, Health Focus Manufacturing
  • Kira McGrath, Orica
  • Lara Cassim, Ausco Modular
  • Megan Haysom, Halocell
  • Samantha Wynn, Komatsu
  • Stacey Head, she wear

EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING – Proudly sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE

Recognising an individual who has shown leadership in engineering, technological excellence and innovation.

Finalists

  • Allyson Woodford, APA Group
  • Helen Baxter-Crawford, SMEC
  • Nicole Waterman, Laing O’Rourke Australia
  • Olivia Mirza, Western Sydney University
  • Prisantha Dissanayake, SMEC
  • Tammy Sheely, Enscope

EXCELLENCE IN MINING

Recognising an individual who has made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the mining industry.

Finalists

  • Ashley McCarthy-Griffiths, Stanmore Resources
  • Kelly Ferguson, BHP
  • Laura Jeffrey, TUNDRA Resource Analytics Pty Ltd
  • Renata Roberts, The Bloomfield Group
  • Sinead Booth, Fortescue

EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION

Recognising an individual who has made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the construction industry.

Finalists

  • Angela Hucker, EPIC – Empowering People in Construction
  • Daisy Wu, Linesight; Multilingual Connectors
  • Felicity Pettiford, Sydney Builder Chick
  • Lisa Foley, McConnell Dowell
  • Rebecca Britt, CIMIC Group’s CPB Contractors – M6 Stage 1
  • Sinead Redmond, GeelongPort

EXCELLENCE IN ENERGY – Proudly sponsored by Energy Today, The Australian Pipeliner and Ecogeneration

Recognising an individual who has made a positive contribution to the renewables, electricity, pipeliner or oil and gas industries.

Finalists

  • Aditi Dey, Enscope
  • Elizabeth Wheeler, APA Group
  • Marion Geltinger, Halocell Australia
  • Sheila Wujanto-Hawe, Jemena
  • Vesna Olles, BOC Limited

WOMAN OF THE YEAR – Proudly sponsored by Fulton Hogan

Woman of the Year is chosen from the winners of the other Awards categories.